top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

BabyBrains® is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal and Sensitive Information.

 

We have adopted the UK data protection laws, contained in the Data Protection Act 2018. These govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

The Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 2018 controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government.

 

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Everyone responsible for using personal data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:

 

  • used fairly, lawfully and transparently

  • used for specified, explicit purposes

  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

  • kept for no longer than is necessary

  • handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage.

 

There is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as:

 

  • race

  • ethnic background

  • political opinions

  • religious beliefs

  • trade union membership

  • genetics

  • biometrics (where used for identification)

  • health

  • sex life or orientation


There are separate safeguards for personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, and email addresses.

 

This Personal Information is obtained via our sign-up form, contact form, and from third parties, such as Wix Payments, Mailchimp and Social Media. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information, and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information
 

Personal Information: in this privacy notice we refer to your personal data as ‘personal information’. ‘Personal information’ means any information from which a living individual can be identified.  It does not apply to information which has been anonymised.

 

Special Information: in this privacy notice, we refer to very sensitive personal information and this requires extra protection under data protection law. Sensitive data includes information relating to health, racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and similar beliefs, trade union membership, sex life and sexual orientation and also includes genetic information and biometric information.  

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

 

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

 

Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years (for tax purposes only).

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us directly. BabyBrains will not charge any fee for your access request. 

 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

BabyBrains® Limited

33 Eastgate Street

Stafford ST16 2LZ

UK.

bottom of page